Send
The business platform for digital media

Privacy policy

Effective as of June 1, 2017

Introduction

Protecting your privacy is very important to us. This is the online privacy policy of Piano Software Inc.(collectively, “Piano”, “we”, “us”, “our”, or “we”), formerly known as Piano Media, Press Plus and Tinypass. We are dedicated to protecting your privacy and we are committed to enforcing our privacy policy while providing a personalized and valuable service to our account holders and readers.

Piano sells products and subscriptions on behalf of the owners and publishers of websites and other digital products (“Publishers”). This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and disclose personal data and other information that you give us on our website at piano.io, mypressplus.com, and any other site where this privacy policy is posted (the “Site(s)”) and through our online subscription management platform (the “Platform”). We may refer to the Platform and Sites as collectively as our “Service”.

If you have any questions concerning how we collect, use, process or share your personal information, you can contact us at [email protected] This privacy policy is part of our Terms and Conditions, and any capitalized terms not defined in this privacy policy have the meaning provided our Terms and Conditions.

Information collected

Through our Service, we may collect information about identified or identifiable individuals (“Personal Data”). We typically collect and use Personal Data in the following ways.

Publisher Registration

During the process by which Publishers register for an account, we require the Publisher’s users to provide Personal Data, such as the name and email of the users and account administrators. If you are a Publisher and choose to receive payments by check, you will also need to provide a physical mailing address. You will also choose a username that we will use to identify you in our system. In order to meet “Know-Your-Customer” banking mandates or Anti-money-laundering legislation (or similar purposes), Piano may be required to request additional information to verify Publisher’s compliance with the Terms and Conditions agreed to as part of the registration process. For more information, please refer to the Publisher Registration Terms and Conditions.

Reader Registration

We may collect Personal Data when readers or others wish to access content through the Piano Service. For example, when you register on a Publisher site using our Service we typically collect your:

  • full name;
  • email address;
  • physical address (when needed to verify an accompanying print subscription);
  • telephone number (when needed to verify an accompanying print subscription); and
  • any other Personal Data you provide during the registration process.

If you make a purchase (e.g. a subscription or one-time purchase) we will collect payment information, as described below. Further, if have an account in our Service or if you use our Sites, we may also collect information from you regarding your use of our Service or Sites, including information that we collect automatically through the use of “cookies,” as described in our Use of Cookies section for more information.

Payment Information

When you register for an account, and purchase a subscription or one-time access to content through our Service, we ask you for the for the following Personal Data — which is used for the purposes for which you specifically provided it — to allow us to process and fulfill your subscription or other purchase:

  • credit card number;
  • expiration date;
  • name on the credit card;
  • address of billing residence;
  • card security code.

We do not keep this information or store it, rather it is processed and stored by the third party we use to process your payment transaction using this information, exclusively for the purposes of executing your transaction on our Service.

Newsletters and Other Communications

We may offer you the ability to sign up for optional email communications, such as regular updates from Piano. When we do so, we will collect your email address, name, and if applicable, your company name and job title. These communications are enhancements to our service and are entirely optional. We will ask for your consent before sending you promotional communications, and will make it easy for you to unsubscribe from these communications either through the emails themselves or through your account management options page.

Surveys and Contests

Your participation in contests or surveys offered by and through our Service is entirely optional. Should you choose to participate in a contest or survey, we may collect Personal Data from you as a condition of that participation. If you do not wish to disclose the requested information, please do not participate in the contest or survey for which it is required.

Refer A Friend Program

If you choose to use our referral tool to tell a friend about the Piano Service, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address. At your request we will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit our Site. We store this information for the purpose of sending this one-time email, and to track the success of our referral program only. Piano will not use this email address for any other purpose.

By providing the Personal Data of a third party, you represent and warrant that you personally know this third party and they have agreed that we may collect and use their Personal Data. We reserve the right to reject submissions or refuse to deliver messages to individuals and/or addresses that we believe are subject to a jurisdiction where refer-a-friend programs are unlawful.

Anonymous Usage Data and IP Address

Before you sign up on our Service, if you are visiting one of our Publisher’s sites, we or the Publisher may collect Personal Data, such as anonymous usage data and your computer or device’s IP address while you are on the Publisher’s or our Sites. This information is not personally identifiable on its own and is used to enhance the Service to better meet your needs. It is shared with our Publishers.

Log Information

As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data.

We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to facilitate our ability to provide fast, convenient service, to improve marketing, analytics, or site functionality.

Social Media Widgets

Our Site or Service may include social media features, such as the Twitter or Facebook button. This feature may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with this feature are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

Our Service may use technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags, scripts and other similar technologies. These technologies may be used by us, as well as our Publishers, analytics services, or other service providers to manage access for subscribers on our Service, and for us and our Publishers to better understand and market to subscribers. Specifically, these technologies are also used in analyzing trends, administering our Service, tracking users’ movements around our Site or across our Service, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We use cookies to remember users’ settings (e.g. language preference), and for authentication. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you can turn off cookies using your browser’s settings menu; however, this may eliminate our ability to provide a personalized or user-friendly experience. To learn more about, or to opt-out of Google’s analytic and marketing services, visit Google Analytics Terms of Use, the Google Privacy Policy, or Google Analytics Opt-out.

Third-Party Websites

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of Personal Data that we collect from you through our Service. Our Service and Site include links to and from websites operated by other companies, including our Publishers. For example, our link may appear on a newspaper website that you are reading. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites that are operated by third parties that are linked to our Site or Service. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Web site you visit.

How We Use Your Data

When you provide us with Personal Data through our Service (including through the registration form or the purchase of any of our services or products), we use it in the following ways:

  • to provide you with a personalized service;
  • to process your subscriptions, entitlements, and inquiries;
  • to conduct aggregated anonymous market research for our Publishers only;
  • to provide you with information about the products and services we offer (if you opt to receive such information);
  • to supplement your Personal Data with third party information, such as address verification.

We also use this information to communicate with you via e-mail. We reserve the right to contact you with information specific to your account transactions. However, you may at any time opt out of receiving marketing or promotional materials from Piano by updating your account at our website or unsubscribing in the email.

Sharing Your Information

We take the confidentiality of your Personal Data very seriously and share it only in the following ways:

To Readers – We may share information provided by Publishers to users of the Piano Service. Such Publisher will be identified on our Services by the Publisher’s User Name, Publisher’s legal name or Publisher’s popularly recognized name. In making Publisher Services available for purchase using the Piano Service, Publishers are not required to provide or publicize any Personal Data.

Publishers – If you access Publisher content using our Services, we share your Personal Data with any Publishers with whom you subscribe through our Service as part of our business relationship with them. Your data is co-owned by the Publisher and us. You should read the privacy policies of any Publisher with whom you subscribe to fully understand their policy. We do this because by buying subscriptions from us, you are becoming their customers, too.

Anonymized Data – Occasionally we share anonymous, non-personal, aggregate information about our user base with partners or advertisers, and we may publish these aggregate usage statistics on our website for the interest of our users. We do not tie this shared or published data to the Personal Data of any person.

Service Providers and Affiliates – We may also share Personal Data and other information with entities under our control or under common control with Piano (our affiliates), and with vendors providing services to us (such as vendors storing or serving information and content or creating or maintaining our equipment or software). We may also provide Personal Data to certain third-party companies and individuals we work with to help us provide, analyze, and improve the Service. For example, we may share your email address and first name with an email service provider for the sole purpose of sending you emails regarding your account. This company is authorized to use this information only as necessary to provide this service to us.

Payment Service Providers – As described above, we share your payment information with the third party payment service providers we have engaged to process your payment transactions when you use the Service. These third parties are only authorized to use your payment information as necessary to process your payments.

Legal disclosures – we may release your Personal Data and any other information we possess when necessary or appropriate to comply with the law; cooperate with law enforcement or national security requirements; respond to lawful requests; protect the rights of Piano or a Publisher, other Piano customers and users, and third parties; or to enforce our Terms of Use. However, in doing so, we may: (i) dispute demands for release to the extent we believe, in our sole discretion, are unwarranted, illegitimate or overbroad; and (ii) when appropriate and permitted, we will notify you of any requests for release.

Other disclosures – in the event we, or some or all of our assets are acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we may transfer or assign Personal Data in connection with such transaction. Your Personal Data will still be subject to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy. We will notify you (for example, via email or by posting to the Site or Services) of any such event and outline your options regarding your Personal Data.

Security Policy

The security of your Personal Data is important to us. Your Service account information is protected by a password for your privacy and security. When you enter sensitive information (such as your credit card number), that information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology. Piano follows generally accepted industry standards and has appropriate measures in place to ensure that your data is protected against unauthorized access or use, alteration, unlawful, or accidental destruction and accidental loss. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

User Access and Control of Data

Any user who establishes a Piano user account (whether as a Publisher or a reader) can view the Personal Data we have collected from that user. That information is available at the user’s account page, where users can add, edit, or delete such personally identifiable information as the user sees fit. To completely delete your account and accompanying personal information, please contact us at [email protected]

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you the Service. If you wish to cancel your account, request that we no longer use your information to provide you the Service or delete your account, please contact us at [email protected] We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

International Data

If you are accessing our Service from outside of the United States, any information provided will be transferred to us or our service providers in the United States. Regardless of where your information is collected or transferred, the information will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You consent to such transfer through your continued use of our Service.

Canada

Piano recognizes and has controls in place to ensure that the privacy of personal information about an “identifiable individual” used in the course of “commercial activity” is protected and managed in such a manner which meets or exceeds the guidelines set out in the Canadian statute known as PIPEDA and applicable Canadian provincial legislation.

EU-US Privacy Shield

We comply with the principles of the Privacy Shield Framework. Our adherence to Privacy Shield reflects our commitment to protect the privacy of our EU users when we collect, process, and transfer personal data collected from users in the EU. We adhere to the Privacy Shield principles of notice, choice, accountability for onward transfer, security, data integrity and purpose limitation, access, and recourse/enforcement/liability. Furthermore, we require third party recipients of EU citizens’ Personal Data to agree to respect these principles, and we accept liability for third parties’ processing of EU citizens’ data to the extent required by law.

We encourage EU (and US) users to contact us if you have any concerns about our compliance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Framework. Any questions or concerns may be sent to the address or email below. Piano will respond to complaints from EU citizens within 45 days.

If any complaints cannot be resolved between you and Piano, we have agreed to participate in the dispute resolution procedures of JAMS to resolve disputes pursuant to the Privacy Shield Principles. EU residents with unresolved complaints may refer them to JAMS (See here for more details). If required by law, we will work with the appropriate panel of DPAs or individual DPA in the EU to resolve disputes. Under certain circumstances, these dispute resolution processes may result in your ability to invoke binding arbitration. As a US company, we are also subject to the investigatory and enforcement power of the FTC regarding our compliance with the Privacy Shield Framework and this Privacy Policy, and users may direct complaints to the FTC in the event the dispute resolution processes described above is unsatisfactory.

You may view the list of Privacy Shield companies here.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Policy may change from time to time. We post our current Policy and its effective date on our website. If we believe we need your express consent following any changes, then we will notify you. Your continued use of our Site after we make any changes manifests your consent to the modified version of this Policy.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, contact us at:

Piano Inc.
One World Trade Center, Ste. 46D
New York, NY 10006
[email protected]